MidiExtender.com


Fiber Optic MIDI Transmitter / Receiver


MIDI-2101 / MIDI-2201 MIDI Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver    Click for larger image of MIDI extender
Extend MIDI signals over Fiber optic cable  

  Block diagram of Application of MIDI extende.


MIDI-2101 and MIDI-2201 is  MIDI Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver  for one way MIDI communication.  If you only need two-way (bidirectional) MIDI communication see the MIDI-2001 system

Both multimode and single-mode versions are available and installation is totally adjustment free. In addition, integral indicators are provided to continuously indicate the presence of data signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple.
 
Specifications Important Features
Compatibility Any MIDI signal     Visual  Status Indicators
Visual Indicator Green Signal LED    Up to 10000' feet
Green Power light  
Red Alarm Light.            
Bit Error Rate  1 x 10E-9 (worse case)
Bandwidth  DC to 1.0 Mb/s
 (includes 31.2kKbaud)
Rise & Fall time  Less then 100 nanoseconds
MIDI output drive  25mA (10x MIDI 1.0)
Input Isolation  10 KV/us Optical isolation
Electrical Connectors  Standard MIDI 5-pin-DIN
Optical Connectors  Multimode fiber ST/PC
 Single mode fiber FC/PC
Optical Loss Budget  0 to 10 dB
 Operating wavelength  850nm (-1 models)
 1310nm(-7 models)
Operating Temperature  -35 to+75 C  
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @160mA
Physical Size  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   
Connectors  Standard MIDI DIN
Operating Temperature  -35 to+75 C  
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @160mA
Physical Size  5.0 x 3.0 x 1.0"
127mm x 76mm x 25.4mm
   


$522 per system, includes
    one MIDI-2101-1 Transmitter (for multimode fiber 2-miles max, other models are available)
    one MIDI-2201-1 receiver  (for multimode fiber 2-miles max)
    two  PS-1205 US power supplies.   We also have EU (European Union), UK (United Kingdom), AU (Australian)  power supplies at an extra cost.

Equipment can also be mounted in a 1U rack.  

To specify and purchase fiber optic cable click here.

For greater distances, we also have single mode fiber versions available.

Copyright 2017


Liteway, Inc.

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email: Contact email address